Happy 237th Birthday to Henry Clay!

Henry Clay is without question, one of the most influential politicians from the 19th century. Having a career that spanned 5 decades in the federal government, his contributions are second to none. As a member of the House of Representatives, Senate, and Secretary of State, Clay’s policies were instrumental in shaping the direction of the country. His American System (2nd Bank of the US, Internal Improvements, and Tariffs) helped develop the young US economy. His three compromises allowed cooler heads to prevail in both the North and the South. Why should APUSH students know Henry Clay? His American System and 3 Compromises (1820, 1833, and 1850) appear often on the APUSH exam.

Henry Clay T-Shirt!

My wife, Crystal, is a graphic designer and illustrator. She owns her own website, www.pinkshamrockdesigns.com where she sells t-shirts and other items. For my birthday, she made me a Henry Clay poster, which she has turned into a t-shirt. If you would like to purchase this special edition t-shirt and help support APUSHReview.com, you can do so by clicking here.

Thanks for your support, and good luck in May!

New Features for APUSHReview.com

If you look at the menu at the top, I have added a new section for multiple-choice questions. So far, I have three topics and will be adding more as we get closer to the exam. Test your knowledge of important topics that are likely to appear on your exam.

If you are looking for a review book, I have reviewed 4 different books here. These are books that I have bought myself and are very familiar with. 2 of them I even bought class sets so I can use them in my class. Want to know which 2? Click here. If you end up buying a review book (or anything from Amazon.com) please do so through the links on the right side of the page. Amazon will pay a small commission to APUSHReview.com that helps pay for hosting costs, maintenance, and continued material. If you find the website and videos, please help out that way, or by making a donation. I appreciate everyone’s support. I will continue to provide as much information as possible to help you succeed in APUSH. Thank you!

Two People To Know Tuesday – Stephen Douglas and Frederick Douglass

Stephen Douglas

 The “Little Giant” from Illinois was a very influential senator during the mid-19th century. Stephen Douglas played an instrumental role in the passage of the Compromise of 1850. (The other important senator? HENRY CLAY!) Perhaps Douglas is best known for the passage of the Kansas-Nebraska Act. This act introduced popular sovereignty in the territories of Kansas and Nebraska. This act also overturned the 34 year old Missouri Compromise. Perhaps no single event is more responsible for the coming Civil War than this Act. Why should APUSH students know Stephen Douglas? Any essay that is about the Civil War or the expansion of slavery should include him and the Kansas-Nebraska Act. If you would like more info, check out this video about that act and “Bleeding Kansas”…..

 Frederick Douglass

 Frederick Douglass was born a slave and eventually escaped and became free. A self-educated man, Douglass published many influential writings including, The North Star. He was an outspoken abolitionist and advocate of women’s rights. In fact, Douglass attended the Seneca Falls Convention that is often seen as the birth of the Women’s Rights Movement. Why should APUSH students know Frederick Douglass? He appears on multiple-choice questions, and any essay about resisting slavery should include him as well. If you would like more info, check out this video about Famous Abolitionists…..

 

Multiple Choice Mondays – March 10, 2014

Welcome to another edition of Multiple-Choice Mondays! This week, all the questions focus on Presidential Elections. If you would like more information on this topic, check out this video:

The election of 1800 is often called the “Revolution of 1800” because:

a)      Congress threatened to revolt if Thomas Jefferson did not become president

b)      John Adams was forbidden from running for President again

c)       The Jeffersonians violently overthrew the Federalists

d)      There was a peaceful transition of power between political parties

e)      It was the first presidential election under the Constitution

 

Correct Answer: D. This election marked the first time there was a new political party in power. The outgoing Adams (Federalist) gave way to the new president, Jefferson (Democratic-Republican/Jeffersonian.) There was a peaceful transition between the two political parties.

 

The Election of 1824 is referred to as a “Corrupt Bargain” because:

a)      John Quincy Adams became president after the Speaker of the House Henry Clay threw his support behind him, and in return, Henry Clay became Secretary of State

b)      Andrew Jackson became president after the Speaker of the House Henry Clay threw his support behind him, and in return, Henry Clay became Secretary of State

c)       John Quincy Adams received the most popular and electoral votes, however, he did not have an electoral majority and he did not become president

d)      Henry Clay used his influence as Speaker of the House to make himself president

e)      Neither of the two most popular candidates won the election

 

Correct Answer: A. After the election was to be decided in Congress since there was no electoral majority (this was determined by the 12th amendment), the Speaker of the House Henry Clay threw his support behind John Quincy Adams. Andrew Jackson had the most electoral votes, although not a majority. He and his supporters claimed there was a “corrupt bargain” after Henry Clay became Secretary of State.

 

The Election of 1840 was noted for:

a)      A low voter turnout and the first time a Republican became president

b)      A high voter turnout and the use of slogans

c)       Being the first time a sitting president was defeated in a re-election

d)      Being the first time a president ran for election the 3rd time

e)      The presidential election was decided in the House of Representatives

 

Correct Answer: B. The election of 1840 saw an incredibly high voter turnout and the election of William Henry Harrison, the first Whig president. Also, the election was known for having several slogans including, “Tippecanoe and Tyler Too,” “Log Cabins and Hard Cider,” and “Get the Ball Rolling.”

 

The largest factor that allowed Woodrow Wilson to win the presidency in 1912 was:

a)      He promised to end the Progressive Era and “Return to Normalcy”

b)      Teddy Roosevelt refused to run for re-election

c)       His promise to keep the United States out of World War I

d)      Women, armed with the right to vote, voted overwhelmingly in favor of Wilson

e)      Both Teddy Roosevelt and William Howard Taft split the Republican vote, allowing Wilson to win

 

Correct Answer: E. With two “Republicans” in Taft and Roosevelt running for president, votes were split among the two candidates. Woodrow Wilson was able to win the presidency with roughly 40% of the popular vote.

 

The Presidential election of 1936 saw what major demographic change in voting?

a)      Women voted for the first time in national presidential elections

b)      The Republican Candidate (Hoover) carried many states that were part of the old “Solid South”

c)       African Americans in large numbers began voting for the Democratic Party

d)      18 year olds could now vote in elections

e)      African Americans voted in large numbers with the abolition of poll taxes and literacy tests

 

Correct Answer: C. After being severely hard-hit during the Great Depression, African Americans voted in overwhelming numbers for the Democratic candidate, FDR. From that election forward, many African Americans have continued to vote Democratic.

Multiple-Choice Monday – The New Deal

Welcome to another edition of Multiple-Choice Mondays! This week, all the questions focus on the New Deal. If you would like more information on this topic, check out this video:

 

The above image is associated with which of the following New Deal programs?

a)      Federal Housing Administration

b)      Agricultural Adjustment Act

c)       Wagner Act

d)      Securities and Exchange Commission

e)      Civilian Conservation Corps

 

Correct Answer: E. The Civilian Conservation Corps was made up of young men that focused on projects outside.

 

 

The purpose of the Glass-Steagal Act was to:

a)      Guarantee labor unions’ right to collectively bargain

b)      Insure bank deposits and restore faith in banks

c)       Protect stock market fraud

d)      Build bridges, dams, and highways throughout the country

e)      Increase government spending to “prime the pump”

 

 

Correct Answer: B. The Glass-Steagal Act established the FDIC which protected bank assets, even if a bank closed.

 

 

Keynesian Economics argued that:

a)      The government should increase deficit spending

b)      The government should insure all bank deposits

c)       The government should own and operate all banks

d)      The government should take a hands-off approach to the economy

e)      The government should provide $200 per month for elderly individuals

 

Correct Answer: A. John Maynard Keynes argued that the government should spend more money that it has (deficit spending) to “prime the pump” and help get the economy jump started.

 

 

Which of the following individuals advocated providing $5,000 for every family by taxing wealthy individuals?

a)      Dr. Francis Townsend

b)      Father Charles Coughlin

c)       Senator Huey Long

d)      John Maynard Keynes

e)      Elizabeth Perkins

 

 

Correct Answer: C. Huey Long (Senator – LA) advocated a Share-Our-Wealth program that called for taxing the rich and providing $5,000 for families.

 

 

All of the following are true about FDR’s “Court Packing Plan” EXCEPT:

a)      FDR was accused of abusing his power

b)      The plan could increase the size of the Supreme Court to 15 judges

c)       The purpose was to limit the power of older judges

d)      After much debate, Congress passed the plan

e)      FDR proposed this plan after some of his New Deal programs were declared unconstitutional

 

 

Correct Answer: D. Congress never passed the “Court Packing Plan.” FDR took a lot of heat for proposing this plan, even though it was never passed.

Multiple-Choice Monday – February 24, 2014

Welcome to another edition of Multiple-Choice Mondays! This week, all the questions focus on Latin American foreign policy. If you would like more information on this topic, check out these videos:

APUSH Review: Foreign Policy, Latin America Edition

APUSH Review: The Cold War in Cuba

 

The purpose of the Monroe Doctrine was to:

a)      Increase European involvement in Latin America

b)      Increase United States presence in Europe

c)       Form an alliance with France to prevent England from colonizing Latin America

d)      Form an alliance with Latin America against European countries

e)      Prevent European countries from recolonizing Latin America

 

 

Correct Answer: E. The Monroe Doctrine was not an alliance with any other countries. Rather, it was a warning to Europe to stay out of Latin America. In return, the US would stay out of European affairs.

 

The impact of the Roosevelt Corollary to the Monroe Doctrine was that the US:

a)      Became a “police power” in Latin America

b)      Decreased its presence in Latin America

c)       Formed an alliance with Germany to have its debts repaid by Venezuela

d)      Was able to build a canal in Panama

e)      Invested millions of dollars in improving the infrastructure of Venezuela

 

 

Correct Answer: A. The US increases its presence in Latin America after the Roosevelt Corollary. The Corollary stated that the US could intervene to maintain order, thus making the US like a police presence.

 

President Taft’s “Dollar Diplomacy”:

a)      Allowed the US government to provide loans to fledgling Latin American nations

b)      Encouraged American businesses to invest in Latin America

c)       Helped finance the construction of the Panama Canal

d)      Helped overthrow President Arbenz in Guatemala

e)      Decreased the US’ involvement in Latin America

 

 

Correct Answer: B. Under “Dollar Diplomacy,” US businesses were encouraged to invest in Latin America.

 

All of the following were results of the Cuban Missile Crisis EXCEPT:

a)      Nuclear war was averted

b)      The US withdrew missiles from Turkey

c)       The United States promised not to invade Cuba

d)      The Soviet Union left their missiles in Cuba in exchange for promising not to use them

e)      A “hotline” was established for direct communication between the US and USSR

 

 

Correct Answer: D. The Soviet Union withdrew their missiles. In exchange, the US promised to withdraw missiles from nearby Turkey.

 

Which of the following is NOT associated with Latin America?

a)      Good Neighbor Policy

b)      Bay of Pigs invasion

c)       Hay-Pauncefote-Treaty

d)      Open Door Policy

e)      Dollar Diplomacy

 

 

Correct Answer: D. The Open Door Policy encouraged open access to trade in China.